How to Start Rallying: Licence, Car and First-Season Budget

Race for Sale EditorialUpdated 7 min read

A realistic first clubman rally season in Europe costs €23,200–€51,400 all-in, including a front-wheel-drive starter car at €8,000–€20,000. Do the licence and one hired event before you buy anything; Rally2 national seasons (€115,000–€265,000) are year-three money, not a first car.

Prices in this guide are indicative market ranges as of September 2026. Verify them against current quotes and the regulations of the series you intend to enter.

Rallying looks harder to enter than circuit racing, and in one narrow sense it is: you need two people, a road-legal-ish car, a service plan and somewhere to be at six in the morning. In every other sense it is easier and cheaper, because the entry-level car is a prepared hatchback rather than a purpose-built racing car, and because clubman events are designed for people who have never done one.

This is the sequence that gets you from "I want to do this" to finishing a first event, with the costs attached to each step. For circuit budgets instead, see how much it costs to start racing.

Step 1 — The Licence, Before Anything Else

Every national federation issues a graded competition licence. The pattern is broadly the same across Europe: a medical examination, a theory element, and for a first licence a one- or two-day accredited course, sometimes with an assessed section on a stage or a closed venue.

Budget €600–€1,200 for the course, the medical and the first-year federation fee together. Exact fees and course formats vary by ASN — among others FFSA (France), DMSB (Germany), Motorsport UK, ACI (Italy) and RFEdA (Spain) — so check the current tariff with your own federation before you book. Do this first, before you look at cars. It costs under a thousand euros, the course itself tells you a great deal about whether you enjoy this, and the paperwork takes longer than people expect — course dates, not administration, are the bottleneck.

Your co-driver needs their own licence. Some federations have a lower-grade co-driver licence; check yours rather than assuming.

Step 2 — Find the Co-Driver

Stage rallying is a two-person sport and this is not a formality. The person in the right seat reads the notes, manages the time card, handles the road sections and keeps the crew out of trouble on a stage you have never seen before.

For a first event, an experienced co-driver with a novice driver is a far better pairing than two novices. Many experienced co-drivers actively want that seat, because a calm, methodical voice is the single biggest thing a new driver can be given. Regional clubs and national rally forums are where these introductions happen.

Two crew members means two sets of safety equipment: suits, helmets with intercom, frontal head restraints, boots, gloves, fireproof underwear. Budget €3,000–€5,000 for both people. Helmets and head restraints new; the rest can sensibly be second-hand within homologation dates.

Step 3 — Do One Event Before You Buy a Car

The cheapest decision available to you is to enter a single-venue rally, a clubman event or a rally school day in a hired car before you own one.

Arrive-and-drive hire at clubman level is commonly €1,500–€3,500 for an event including the car, and it answers questions no amount of research will: whether you like being in the right place at 06:00, whether the co-driver relationship works, whether the discipline suits you at all. Some people discover in one event that they want tarmac, not gravel, or the reverse — an expensive thing to find out after buying a car.

Step 4 — Choose the First Car

When you do buy, the tiers are well defined. We cover the pricing in depth in how much a rally car costs; here is what each tier means for a first season.

Front-wheel-drive clubman — €8,000 to €20,000

This is the right answer for nearly everyone. A prepared hatchback built to a national clubman specification or a one-make series: roll cage, seats, harnesses, sump guard, current logbook. Clubman rally cars overall commonly trade from about €8,000–€40,000 depending on build quality and documentation; the FWD starter band of €8,000–€20,000 is where most first seasons should live. Cheap to buy, cheap to run, forgiving of mistakes, and the best teacher of car control on loose surfaces there is.

Four-wheel drive flatters bad technique and hides mistakes until the mistake is expensive. Almost every experienced competitor will tell you the same thing: two seasons in front-wheel drive makes a better driver than two seasons in something faster, and costs a third as much.

What to check is what you check on any used competition car, plus the rally-specific items: cage certification date, seat and harness expiry, sump guard and underbody condition, gearbox and differential condition, and whether the logbook is current for the events you intend to enter.

Older four-wheel drive, Group N and R-class — €25,000 to €80,000

The second-season answer, or the first for someone with real prior experience. Genuine performance, established parts supply, depreciation already absorbed. Values here turn on documentation, hours and eligibility for the specific series you plan to enter, so decide the championship first and the car second.

Group A and Group N machinery also opens the historic and classic calendars, which are cheaper to contest and often better attended than modern regional rounds.

Rally2 — programme money, not starter money

The category that defines modern stage rallying, and the wrong place to start. New customer Rally2 cars are typically €260,000–€290,000 HT. Beyond the purchase price, a national Rally2 season commonly runs €115,000–€265,000 once rebuild intervals, tyres, service crew and travel are included. We break the numbers down in the running cost of a Rally2 car and cover the used market in the best Rally2 cars under €150k.

Come here in year three, having learned in something cheaper. The cars will still be for sale.

Step 5 — Budget the Season, Not the Car

A realistic first clubman season, four to six events:

LineRange
Car€8,000 – €20,000
Safety equipment, two crew€3,000 – €5,000
Licences and medicals, two crew€1,200 – €2,400
Entries, 4–6 events€2,500 – €5,000
Tyres€2,000 – €4,000
Fuel, service consumables, spares€1,500 – €3,000
Transport (trailer + tow vehicle, if buying)€3,000 – €8,000
Attrition fund (10–15%)€2,000 – €4,000

€23,200–€51,400 for a first season with a car. The second season, with car, equipment and trailer already owned, is €9,200–€18,400 — and that is the number that decides whether you keep doing this.

The Things That End Most First Seasons

Buying the cheapest car in the classifieds. A car needing a cage recertification, in-date seats and harnesses and a gearbox rebuild costs more to reach a start line than a car that is ready. Price the preparation, not the photograph.

No service plan. Even a clubman event needs someone at service with tools, a spare wheel and a plan. Two friends and a van is a service crew; nothing is not.

No attrition fund. Rallying damages cars. Not might — does. If a broken driveshaft in round two ends your season, the budget was wrong, not the car.

Starting in four-wheel drive. The most reliably expensive mistake in the sport.

Entering a full championship first. Do single events for a season. Championships add pressure, travel and cost, and reward consistency you do not have yet.

A Realistic First Two Years

  1. Licence and course. Under €1,000, and it tells you whether to continue.
  2. One hired event. €1,500–€3,500, and it tells you a great deal more.
  3. Buy a front-wheel-drive clubman car, and do four to six single events with no championship pressure. Finish them. Finishing is the skill.
  4. Second season, same car, chase a regional championship or step to Group N.
  5. Then, if the budget and the appetite are both still there, look at Rally2.

The route above is slower than buying the fastest car you can afford in month one. It is also the route where people are still rallying in year five, which is the only version of this sport that is actually cheap. When you are ready to shop, start with rally cars for sale and keep the season budget in the spreadsheet next to the asking price.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

How do I start rallying?

Four steps, in this order: get a national competition licence (medical, theory and in most countries an accredited course), find a co-driver, buy or borrow a car that already has a current logbook and in-date safety equipment, and enter a single-venue or clubman event rather than a full championship. Doing one event before committing to a season is the cheapest decision you will make.

How much does a first rally season cost?

At clubman level, roughly €23,200–€51,400 for a first season including a car at €8,000–€20,000, safety equipment for two people at €3,000–€5,000, licences and medicals for two at €1,200–€2,400, and €11,000–€24,000 of entries, tyres, fuel, service, transport and an attrition fund across four to six events. Without buying a car, hiring one per event, a short first season is commonly €8,000–€15,000. A national Rally2 season is a different tier: €115,000–€265,000.

Do I need a co-driver to start rallying?

Yes. Stage rallying is a two-person sport and the co-driver holds their own competition licence. Most people find one through a regional club or a national rally forum; many experienced co-drivers will sit with a novice specifically because a calm, experienced voice in the right seat is the fastest way for a new driver to learn. Do not treat the seat as an afterthought — it is half the crew.

Should my first rally car be front-wheel drive?

For almost everyone, yes. A front-wheel-drive clubman car is cheaper to buy, far cheaper to run, more forgiving of mistakes, and teaches car control on loose surfaces better than four-wheel drive, which flatters bad technique. Four-wheel-drive machinery, and Rally2 in particular, punishes an inexperienced crew financially long before it rewards them with stage times.