TCR Cars for Sale: Buyer's Guide
Used TCR cars are currently advertised at roughly €30,000 to €120,000, depending heavily on generation, eligibility, hours and the spares package. Current-generation cars sit towards the top of that span, while older and Gen I machinery can be considerably cheaper. A new current-specification car costs around €130,000 to €150,000 before VAT and options.
That makes TCR one of the more affordable ways into international multi-make customer racing, particularly against GT4 and GT3. The running costs matter as much as the purchase price to that argument: a lean national season is realistically €40,000–€80,000.
Prices in this guide are indicative market ranges as of September 2026. Verify them against current quotes and the regulations of the series you intend to enter.
TCR was designed as a customer-racing formula, and it shows in the ownership experience: a production-derived turbocharged four, front-wheel drive, and a bodyshell that a competent workshop can repair without a factory rebuild. The cars are built either by a manufacturer or by an engineering company the manufacturer has authorised to develop and sell them.
What a TCR car actually is
The technical brief is deliberately tight. Most current TCR cars use a production-derived turbocharged four-cylinder of around two litres and roughly 340 to 350 bhp, driving the front wheels. The regulations allow up to 2,500 cc, so two litres is the convention rather than the rule. Current cars generally use a six-speed sequential with paddle shift, although the rules also permit a certified production gearbox, and the earlier DSG-equipped Audi and CUPRA cars are still in circulation. Performance is then controlled by WSC's Balance of Performance, which can alter minimum weight, engine performance level, boost pressure and minimum ride height.
That last point is the most useful thing a buyer can understand. Because BoP converges performance, choosing between models is not primarily a performance decision. It is a question of who supports the car in your country, what the parts cost, and how many are running near you.
The models to shortlist
Establish which generation you are being offered before anything else. Generation moves the price, the factory support behind the car and, for the oldest machinery, where it is allowed to race at all. The figures below are current European asking prices, not recorded transaction prices.
Current-generation cars
| Model | Typical asking price | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Audi RS3 LMS (2021) | €85,000 – €100,000 | The deepest parts network in Europe; €137,500 new |
| Honda Civic Type R TCR (FL5) | €95,000 – €110,000 | The current JAS car; recent examples stay close to new money |
| Hyundai Elantra N TCR | €85,000 – €125,000 | Hyundai's current car; €148,000 new |
| CUPRA León VZ TCR | No established used market | €149,000 new; racing in TCR Europe |
| Lynk & Co 03 TCR | €85,000 – €115,000 | Championship-winning machinery; €130,000 new |
| Peugeot 308 TCR (P51) | Around €95,000 | Recent build, few in circulation; confirm support in your market |
Superseded and Gen I cars
| Model | Typical asking price | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Audi RS3 LMS (2017) | €45,000 – €75,000 | DSG or sequential; on WSC's Gen I list |
| Honda Civic Type R TCR (FK7) | €55,000 – €80,000 | Superseded by the FL5; parts still widely available |
| Hyundai i30 N TCR | €55,000 – €75,000 | No longer sold new; recent cars have been offered near €62,000 |
| CUPRA León Competición | €65,000 – €95,000 | Superseded by the VZ; the 2018 León TCR is an older, separate car |
| Peugeot 308 TCR (2018) | €30,000 – €65,000 | The cheapest way into a TCR car; support varies by market |
| VW Golf GTI TCR | €40,000 – €70,000 | On WSC's Gen I list; cheap entry, check parts availability |
| Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce TCR | €40,000 – €65,000 | Budget end; specialist support needed |
New list prices for the current cars cluster tightly between €130,000 and €149,000, and that ceiling is what holds the used market up. Within any model, a car that has just had an engine and gearbox refresh and comes with a full spares package sits at the top of its band; a car with unknown hours sits at the bottom, and should.
Running costs: the real argument for TCR
TCR earns its place not because the cars are cheap to buy (€95,000 is not cheap) but because they are comparatively cheap to run, and the reason is regulatory more than mechanical. The technical formula is tightly controlled, so there is very little for development money to buy. Engines and bodywork are production-derived, which makes parts cheaper and repairs ordinary rather than specialist. And engine and gearbox service intervals are long enough that a club racer can go a full season without a major rebuild.
What that amounts to depends entirely on the championship. A lean, owner-operated national programme is realistically €40,000–€80,000 across a season, with per-event budgets in the low thousands for a club meeting. International racing is a different exercise: TCR Europe alone charges a €25,000 entry fee per car, before tyres, transport, testing, fuel, a team and damage. Establish the entry fee and the tyre allocation of your target series before you build a number, because those two lines set the floor.
Even so, a national TCR season is a genuine fraction of a GT3 programme, see how much a GT3 costs, which is the whole argument for the category: the season is the part you have to be able to afford twice.
Hours, rebuilds and paperwork
The diligence is the same as for any race car, with TCR-specific emphasis on three points.
Engine and gearbox hours. Ask for the running hours since the last service on both, and the invoices to prove them. Manufacturer service intervals are the framework; how the car has actually been used determines whether they were respected.
Damper and driveshaft service. Front-wheel-drive race cars are hard on driveshafts and front geometry. Consistent damper service records and recently replaced driveshafts are markers of a well-run car.
The WSC Technical Form. Ask to see the car's original WSC TCR Technical Form, including its individual QR code and every relevant VO, VF, ER and AD extension. That document, not a generic homologation paper, is what licensed TCR competition requires. Check that the car still matches the specification it describes, and that the manufacturer's engine seals and the turbo seals are intact.
Our used race car inspection checklist covers the general physical inspection, all of which applies.
Where TCR sits against GT4 and GT3
TCR and GT4 compete for the same buyer: someone who wants a real, factory-engineered race car and a full season without a professional team's budget. What separates them is not outright pace, which overlaps depending on circuit and BoP, but architecture, cost and calendar. TCR is front-wheel drive and production-derived, cheaper to buy and cheaper to run, and races in touring-car formats with strong national championships across Europe. GT4 is rear-wheel drive, built around endurance formats, and has a broader international calendar. Neither is objectively better: they suit different ambitions.
If you are also weighing GT machinery, our comparison of GT3 versus GT4 sets out that decision, and the complete guide to race cars for sale maps how the categories relate across price and running cost.
Buying well
Establish first which championship you intend to enter, then check that championship's current eligibility list, and only then shop for a car. Buyers who reverse that order routinely end up with a fast, well-priced car they cannot enter anywhere near home.
After that, the checklist is familiar: verified hours with invoices, evidence of proper accident repair, a complete Technical Form with its extensions, an itemised and photographed spares list, and a price built from comparable sales rather than the seller's aspiration. The method is set out in our guide to how race car prices are set.
When you are ready to look, browse the current TCR cars for sale, compare against GT4 cars, or step back to the whole race car market.
Sources
- TCR Series
- TCR Europe: homologated cars, sporting and technical regulations
- FIA
- Motorsport UK
- FFSA
- DMSB
- Used figures are indicative European asking prices cross-checked against specialist motorsport classifieds in September 2026, not recorded transaction prices. New figures are manufacturer list prices as published alongside the series' homologated-car listings.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a TCR car cost?
A new current-specification TCR car has a list price of roughly €130,000–€150,000 before VAT: around €130,000 for the Lynk & Co 03, €137,500 for the Audi RS3 LMS, €148,000 for the Hyundai Elantra N and €149,000 for the CUPRA León VZ TCR. Used cars are typically advertised between €30,000 and €120,000, with current-generation machinery at the top of that span and superseded or Gen I cars well below it. Hours since rebuild and the spares package move individual cars significantly inside those bands.
Is TCR cheaper to run than GT3 or GT4?
Substantially cheaper than GT3 and generally cheaper than GT4, but the saving comes from how the category is regulated rather than from the number of driven wheels. Production-derived engines and bodywork, a tightly controlled technical formula and a customer-racing parts supply hold down almost every consumable and repair line. Budget from the entry fee outwards: a lean owner-operated national season is realistically €40,000–€80,000, while TCR Europe alone charges a €25,000 entry fee per car before tyres, team, transport, testing and damage.
What is Balance of Performance in TCR?
BoP is the technical mechanism that equalises different models so that an Audi, a Honda and a Hyundai can race each other fairly. WSC can adjust minimum weight, engine performance level, boost pressure and minimum ride height. For a buyer it means outright model choice matters less than it appears: pick on parts supply, local support and price, because the regulations are designed to converge the performance.
Can an older TCR car still race?
Sometimes, but never assume it can. Eligibility depends on the championship and on the exact Technical Form of the car. WSC classifies a number of cars certified before the end of 2018 as TCR Gen I, and those cars may only compete where the promoter has been authorised to run a Gen I grid or class. Before buying an older Audi RS3 LMS, CUPRA TCR, Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR or similar car, obtain its WSC Technical Form and confirm eligibility directly with the championship organiser.